Connections +
News

Solarflare releases new SFP+ transceiver module line

Solarflare, a company that says it is "pioneering" 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE), has expanded its line of SFN5000 10GbE server adapters with the launch of a new SFP+ 10GBASE-SR optical transceiver module.


December 15, 2010  


Print this page

Solarflare, a company that says it is “pioneering” 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE), has expanded its line of SFN5000 10GbE server adapters with the launch of a new SFP+ 10GBASE-SR optical transceiver module.

The Solarflare SFM10G-SR 850nm multi-mode SFP+ transceiver supports multiple types of optical fiber including OM1, OM2 and OM3 multi-mode fiber, with standard LC connectors, and can drive OM3 fiber up to 300 metres to support cluster, data centre and enterprise networking applications.

The company also has a 10GBASE-T offering for twisted pair copper cabling based on its own physical layer 10GBASE-T ASICs.

Solarflare says its SFN5000 line supports both 10GBASE-T for installed twisted-pair copper cabling and SFP+ for installed optical fiber, addressing the latest cloud computing and virtualized application demands.