Connections +
News

RiT SMART Xlight Fiber Optic line certified by independent performance lab

RiT Technologies this week announced that its SMART Xlight fiber optic cabling offering has been certified by an independent laboratory to exceed 10 Gb/s and 100Gb/s performance requirements as specified in the ANSI/TIA-568-C standard.


July 18, 2012  


Print this page

RiT Technologies this week announced that its SMART Xlight fiber optic cabling offering has been certified by an independent laboratory to exceed 10 Gb/s and 100Gb/s performance requirements as specified in the ANSI/TIA-568-C standard.

The independent testing was performed by Intertek across multiple channel configurations that included RiT SMART Xlight end-to-end 10G configuration, RiT SMART Xlight end-to-end 100G configuration, LC multi-mode cords, LC-MPO cassettes, MPO-MPO pre-terminated cables, LC-LC cassettes and MPO cords, in both intelligent and non-intelligent architectures.

“Extended performance margins are crucial in high-bandwidth multi-fiber array systems like RiT’s SMART Xlight fiber optic line,” said Dr. Ben Eshay, RiT’s CTO. “The tests performed by this respected laboratory certify that our products support high-density, high-bitrate protocols and installations, future-proofing the data centre through the provision of 10, 40 or 100 gigabytes per second bandwidth.”