Connections +
News

Finisar, Ixia launch successful demonstration of 100 GbE

Finisar Corp., a manufacturer of high-speed optical communications and performance testing products, has annou...


January 6, 2010  


Print this page

Finisar Corp., a manufacturer of high-speed optical communications and performance testing products, has announced it has successfully demonstrated interoperability between Ixia’s K2 100 Gb/s and 40 Gb/s IP test interfaces with its 100 GbE CFP optical transceiver modules.

 

The test setup included a Finisar 100GE LR4 CFP optical transceiver module operating in the Ixia K2 100 Gb/s Ethernet/IP test module.

 

According to the two companies, error-free operation was demonstrated by transmitting IP packets to a second Finisar 100GE LR4 CFP optical module over 25 kilometres of single-mode fiber, “vastly exceeding” the 10-kilometre distance being standardized for this application by the IEEE.

 

“Initial performance testing of the Finisar 100GE LR4 CFP transceiver in their facility was very promising,” said Glenn Wellbrock, Director of Optical Transport, Network Architecture and Design for Verizon, who witnessed the event.