Connections +
Feature

Leviton Opt-X Unity Fiber System allows for 40GbE to 100GbE migration

Leviton recently introduced the Opt-X Unity 40/100G Fiber System, a pre-terminated MTP system featuring new cable, connector, and termination technologies. The company says that for the first time, customers will be able to use a 24-fiber...


March 1, 2011  


Print this page

Leviton recently introduced the Opt-X Unity 40/100G Fiber System, a pre-terminated MTP system featuring new cable, connector, and termination technologies. The company says that for the first time, customers will be able to use a 24-fiber pre-terminated MTP system to transmit 100GbE speeds.

The Opt-X Unity system was unveiled at the 2011 BICSI Winter Conference in January, and is available through Leviton’s distribution network.

The Opt-X Unity system was designed specifically to meet IEEE 802.3ba requirements and new 100GBASE-SR10 and 40GBASE-SR4 equipment.

It allows for a straightforward migration path to 40G or 100G performance, and is backwards compatible with existing Gigabit or 10G networks. The system meets the tight optical cabling channel insertion loss (IL) requirements specified in the IEEE standard, from 2.6 dB for 10GbE to 1.9 dB for OM3 40/100GbE and 1.5 dB for OM4 40/100GbE.

Leviton

www.leviton.com