Connections +
Feature

FiberExpress 2000 unveiled by Nordx/CDT

NORDX/CDT Inc. has added the FiberExpress 2000 cable series to its IBDN FiberExpress family.FiberExpress 2000 optical fiber cables are made with a new laser-optimized 50/125-micron multimode fiber. Th...


May 1, 2002  


Print this page

NORDX/CDT Inc. has added the FiberExpress 2000 cable series to its IBDN FiberExpress family.

FiberExpress 2000 optical fiber cables are made with a new laser-optimized 50/125-micron multimode fiber. The cables can be installed in lengths of up to 300 metres for 10-gigabit Ethernet applications (10Gbase-SR/SW), using low cost multimode VCSELs at 850 nm. Both TIA/EIA and ISO/IEC compliant, the cables are available in a variety of configurations.

NORDX/CDT INC.

Montreal, Quebec


Print this page

Related