Connections +
Feature

Belden expands its FiberExpress Secure/Keyed LC system

Belden has upgraded its patented FiberExpress Secure/Keyed LC multimode product line to include six additional color-code options as well as higher density fiber modules, pre-terminated MPO-keyed LC f...


January 1, 2008  


Print this page

Belden has upgraded its patented FiberExpress Secure/Keyed LC multimode product line to include six additional color-code options as well as higher density fiber modules, pre-terminated MPO-keyed LC fiber modules and keystone modules.

The Secure/Keyed LC System is a family of specially-keyed and colour-coded optical fiber connectivity components that have been designed to meet today’s stringent network security requirements.

The Secure/Keyed LC System allows for the physical segregation of network segments in a high-performance optical fiber infrastructure — meaning that different divisions/groups within a company or different tenants can be physically segregated within the infrastructure — or that different levels of security can be designed into the system for individual users.

Belden

www.belden.com