Connections +
News

Ethernet Alliance releases 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR and Backplane Ethernet test plans

The Ethernet Alliance today announced that it will host interoperability plugfests for short wavelength multimode f...


March 24, 2008  


Print this page

The Ethernet Alliance today announced that it will host interoperability plugfests for short wavelength multimode fiber transceiver (10GBASE-SR) and long wavelength single-mode fiber transceiver (10GBASE-LR) SFP+ optical modules at the University of New Hampshire Interoperability Lab (UNH-IOL).

The 10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-LR SFP+ plugfest will be held Mar. 31-Apr. 4 and will give Ethernet Alliance members the opportunity to demonstrate technology readiness to the industry by presenting several 10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-LR SFP+ optical modules interoperating and compliant with IEEE Std.

The backplane Ethernet plugfest will be held Apr. 7-11 and will give Ethernet Alliance members the opportunity to demonstrate IEEE Std. 802.3ap 2007 technology readiness to the industry.

Backplane Ethernet allows transmission of serial 10GbE for up to one metre over passive electrical backplanes, enabling a new generation of modular platforms for enterprise networks and data centres.