Connections +
News

Draka, V1 announce results of MaxCap-OM4 multimode fiber test

Optical engines and components manufacture VI Systems GmbH recently demonstrated an optical link operating a serial transmission at a data rate of 12.5 Gbit/s over a one kilometre distance using Draka's MaxCap-OM4 (50/125 µm) multimode...


June 8, 2011  


Print this page

Optical engines and components manufacture VI Systems GmbH recently demonstrated an optical link operating a serial transmission at a data rate of 12.5 Gbit/s over a one kilometre distance using Draka’s MaxCap-OM4 (50/125 µm) multimode fiber. The tests were carried out at the Technical University of Berlin, Germany which provided the high speed test bed and scientific support for the measurements.

VI Systems developed the V30-850C1SM high-frequency VCSEL (vertical cavity surface emitting laser) for datacom applications. According to a release from the two companies, the device features up to 2 mW optical output power at about 7 mW power consumption. The operating voltage is less than 3V. Recent tests produced record low energies expended per bit approaching 100 fJ/bit (femto-Joules per bit).

“Single-mode VCSELs extend the reach over multimode fiber by eliminating the impact of chromatic dispersion of glass fiber at 850 nm wavelength, which is particularly important for ultrahigh transmission bit rates for next generation datacom applications,” the two companies said.

“Optical data transmission of up to 35 GBit/s has been realized with high speed photo detectors and transimpedance amplifiers from VI Systems. The V30-850C1SM chip is available in a 250 x 250 um single die size or as chip array.”

Target applications are proprietary optical links at 40Gbit/s and 100 Gbit/s, Fiber Channel at 14 Gbit/s and 28 Gbit/s, Infiniband FDR (14 Gbit/s) and EDR (26 Gbit/s) applications.

Earlier this year, Draka was acquired by Prysmian, a company with subsidiaries in 39 countries, 55 plants in 24 countries, seven R&D centres and 12,000 employees.