Connections +
News

Corning to demo InfiniCor Multimode fiber at BICSI Conference

Corning Inc. announced today the availability of InfiniCor eSX+ optical fiber, an extended reach, 10 Gigabit Ether...


January 21, 2005  


Print this page

Corning Inc. announced today the availability of InfiniCor eSX+ optical fiber, an extended reach, 10 Gigabit Ethernet-capable multimode fiber for premises networks.

The company will demonstrate capabilities of the new fiber at the 2005 Winter BICSI Conference in Orlando, Fla. next week.

InfiniCor eSX+ fiber is a 50/125 micron multimode fiber enabling 10 Gb/s serial transmission over extended distances in the 850 nm wavelength window, where low-cost vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution.

According to the company, it is suited for local area networks, storage area networks and high-speed parallel interconnects for head ends, central offices and data centers.

InfiniCor is also optimized for high-performance protocols, such as 10 Gigabit Ethernet, and is also fully compatible with legacy enterprise and local area networks (LANs).