Connections +
News

CommScope delivers higher bandwidth with new offering


September 21, 2015  


Print this page

To meet the challenges associated with escalating data rates and the ongoing need for higher bandwidth in the data centre, CommScope today introduced the SYSTIMAX LazrSPEED 550 WideBand Multimode Fiber (WBMMF) connectivity offering.

The new WBMMF, which is now available as part of the InstaPATCH 360 pre-terminated fiber infrastructure system, comes in a range of products including trunk cables, modules, array cords, fanouts and duplex patch cords.

“The LazrSPEED WideBand Multimode Fiber provides the ability to support significantly more throughput at longer distances than conventional multimode fiber while maintaining support for all legacy multimode applications,” said Kevin St. Cyr, senior vice president of enterprise solutions at CommScope.

“This will help customers save money by supporting high data rates over fewer fibers while opening the door to practical multimode terabit applications, thus extending the life of their data centre infrastructure.”

WBMMF expands the currently specified high-bandwidth operating wavelength spectrum from a single wavelength at 850 nanometers (nm) to a range that includes 850 nm through 950 nm. The specification range enhances the capability of short wave division multiplexing (SWDM) technology to transmit 40G and 100G over a single pair of fibers at four different wavelengths, the company said in a release.


Print this page

Related


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*